responsive image

Acting

Valerie Buhagiar Actra/Equity Agent: ETM – Maria Ralley – 416 413 7800

TELEVISION & FILM

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE 2
McCord's Aid (Actor) GFE34 Prod. Inc./Lodge Kerrigan

BAD BLOOD
Giovana (Principal) SphereMediaPlus/Alain Desrochers

THE EXPANSE - Season 2
Melissa (Recurring) Syfy (U.S)/Showcase (Canada)

EYEWITNESS
Actor UCP/USA Network

MURDOCH MYSTERIES
Carrie Nation (Principal) CBC

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Principal CW/Kevin Fair

DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION
Mrs Stavros (Recurring) Much Music; CTV/ Various Directors

THE BORDER
Guest Star CBC/ Michael DeCarlo

BETTING ON LOVE
Principal CHUM; City TV/ Rajiv Maikhuri

STREET TIME
Principal Showtime/ Marc Levin

SHOWCASE REVUE
Host Alliance-Atlantis/ Showcase TV

JOHN WOO’S ONCE A THIEF
Guest Star Alliance; CTV/ Peter Marshall

NOT YET UHURU
Art Promoter Innercity Films/ Alfons Adetuyi

LONESOME DOVE
Guest Star Canadian Dove Prod./ Bruce McDonald

KUNG-FU: THE LEGEND CONTINUES
Guest Star Warner Brothers/ Allan King

ROMANTIC UNDERTAKING (MOW)
Lead Baton Broadcasting/ Peter McCubbin

ULTIMATE BETRAYAL (MOW)
Lead CBS; Power Pictures/ Donald Wrye

FILM ROOM
Actor Element Pictures/Lenny Abrahamson

GIVEN YOUR HISTORY
Principal First Love Films/ Molly McGlynn

A TRIP TO THE ISLAND
Lead The Atti Company/ Hrant Alianak

SHELTERED LIFE
Lead Cinéman Films/ Carl Lauden

ADRIATICO MY LOVE
Lead Curcin Films/ Nick Curcin

A WINTER TALE
Principal Leda Serene Films/ Frances Ann Solomon

YOUR BEAUTIFUL CUL DE SAC HOME
Principal Pushmower Pictures/ Cameron Kirkwood

THE LAST HIT
Principal Indie/ Neil Coombs

LITTLE EARTHQUAKES
Lead Keating Media/ Stephanie Keating

EXPECTING
Lead Equinox Films/ Deborah Day

BRAINSTORM
Principal Pandora Films/ Vincenzo Natali

THE WET SEASON
Lead Sula Productions/ Martha Ferguson

YOU MIGHT BE THE YOUNGEST
Lead Shotgun Films/ Joshua Wilder

THREE AND A HALF
Lead Summer Pictures/ Boris Mojsovski

HALF BAKED
Art Teacher Universal/ Tamara Davis

MY SCRIPT DOCTOR
Lead Curcin Films/ Nick Curcin

THE WOMAN UPSTAIRS
Lead Liz Jarvis, Rushbay; Global/ Shereen Jerret

HIGHWAY 61
Lead Shadow Shows Inc./ Bruce McDonald

ISABELLE EBERHARDT
Principal Aramis; Seon Films/ Ian Pringle

NEW SHOES
Lead AMF; Sleepydog Films/ Anne Marie Fleming

ALTERED EGO
Principal Makin' Movies/ Maureen Judge

ROADKILL*
Lead Mr. Shack Productions/ Bruce McDonald

JOHNNY SHORTWAVE
Actor Merle-Anne Ridley

DEAR JOHN
Lead Ordinary Films/ Cathy Ord

HARRIET LOVES
Lead Alexandra Films/ Alexandra Gille

MRS SOFFEL
Principal MGM/ Gillian Armstrong * CITY TV Award

THEATRE

Lulu – aspects of a femme fatale Ensemble Buddies and Bad Times Theatre/Ted Witzel ***

Botticelli in the Fire and Sunday in Sodom*** Madre Maria/Edith (Dora Nomination best female actor) Canadian Stage

WE ARE NOT AFRAID OF THE DARK One Woman Show The Theatre Centre (Toronto)/ Tine Van Aerschot

PETER AND VALERIE Performer/Co-Creator National Theatre Studios (London, UK)

WE ARE NOT AFRAID OF THE DARK One Woman Show Mousonturm Theatre (Frankfurt)/ Tine Van Aerschot 9

PARTS OF DESIRE One Woman Show Presentation House/ Brenda Leadlay

THE VEIL (Tour) Khanoom Parsboro/Presentation House

SCORCHED (Tour) Sawda Tarragon; Citadel; MTC; Centaur/ Richard Rose

MARLA’S PARTY Marla SummerWorks/ Kate Lushington

SCORCHED Sawda Tarragon; NAC/ Richard Rose

THE VEIL***** Khanoom Onelight Theatre/ Shahin Sayidi

A WINTER TALE Elaine Alchemy Theatre/ Michele Lonsdale Smith

THE UNNATURAL AND ACCIDENTAL WOMEN Rose Native Earth; Buddies/ Yvette Nolan

LEND ME A TENOR Maria Globe Theatre/ Gerald Lenton-Young

CRIMES Various Roles Berkeley St. Theatre/ Hrant Alianak

PHEDRE Phedre Persephone Theatre/ Tibor Feheregyhazi

COTE SAINT JOE Lead Persephone Theatre; Winnipeg Jewish Theatre/ Richard Rose

DIARY NOTES Company Sound Image Th; Canadian Stage/ Jan Komarek

TRYPTYCHE Company Sound Image Theatre/ Jan Komarek

PERFORMANCE HELL Mona New York Fringe Festival/ Todd Hammond

WHITE/NOISE/JUMP** Various Roles Parallel Exit; NY Fringe Festival/ Todd Hammond

HUMAN ZOO Louise Michele Kensington Carnival; Factory Th/ Ida Carnevali

METROPOLIS (Workshop) Company Die In Debt Production/ Sarah Stanley

ROSE TATTOO Estelle Kensington Carnival/ Brian Richmond

METAMOPHOSIS OF A SHADOW Sister/Lover Theatre Passe Muraille/ Jan Komarek

REQUIEM FOR AN ANGEL Ensemble Theatre Passe Muraille/ Jan Komarek

SLEEPROOM Dr. White Theatre Passe Muraille/ Ken McDougall

THE LORCA PLAY*** Daughter Theatre Centre/ Daniel MacIvor; Daniel Brooks

GOD IN THE BIG BLUE CHAIR Sandy/Various Roles Theatre Passe Muraille/ Ed Roy

WHITE TRASH, BLUE EYES*** Molly Platform 9/ Ken McDougall; Ed Roy

THE LARK**** Joan Village Playhouse/ Gary Strong

** NYC Fringe Festival First Prize Winner
*** DORA Award
**** Critic's Choice Award
*****Merritt Nomination

COMMERCIALS Available Upon Request